Privacy & Cookies Policy

At Loyens & Loeff, we value and respect your privacy and the security of your personal data.

This privacy & cookies policy (the "Policy") applies to the www.jobsloyensloeff.be website (the "Website") and explains how your personal data may be collected on this Website, how they may be used and with whom they might be shared. By browsing the Website and sharing your personal data with us, you expressly agree to the terms of this Policy and to the way in which we collect and process your personal data, as further explained below.

We may amend this Policy from time to time. You can always view the latest version of our Policy (date of last amendment: 7 September 2016) on this web page. If you have any question about our Policy, please feel free to contact us by sending an e-mail to recruitment.belgium@loyensloeff.com.

All personal data collected via our Website will be stored and processed in accordance with the Belgian Data Protection Act of 8 December 1992, and with any other applicable legislation. As soon as the information collected may be used to identify you, we will treat it as "personal data".

Which information is collected and how do we use this information?

Whenever you contact us, for example via our Website contact form, by e-mail or by submitting a job application through your CVWarehouse account, you may choose to provide us certain personal information (such as your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, CV, photo, motivation letter, etc.).

We may use this information for different purposes:

  • If you send us an e-mail or complete the contact form on the Website, we will use your personal data for the purpose of responding to your questions or comments;
  • If you send an e-mail to recruitment.belgium@loyensloeff.com. in order to apply for a position at our firm, or if you apply for a position via our Website, or send us your CV via any other means, we will use your personal data to answer your job inquiry; We may also use your data to inform you at any future moment about new vacancies corresponding to your profile and interests;
  • If you register for an event, we will use your personal data to register you for the event and to keep you posted about any changes or updates regarding the event;
  • If you send us an email to be informed of our upcoming events or open vacancies, we will use your personal data to send you such information from time to time.

How do we protect your personal information?

We take reasonable administrative, technical and organizational measures to ensure the security and confidentiality of your personal data. We also try to protect your personal data as much as possible against accidental loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and accidental or unauthorised destruction.

Who will have access to your personal data?

We may share your personal data with other Loyens & Loeff entities, and with some of our contractual partners, e.g. in order to ensure the proper follow-up of your registration or query.

In particular, if you apply for a job via our Website, your personal data will be processed by our contract partner CVWarehouse, who will store your personal data in its database. When creating an account with CVWarehouse, please first carefully read the applicable privacy terms and conditions.

We may also transfer your personal data to our offices located in countries outside the European Economic Area. In such cases, we take all necessary steps to ensure an adequate level of protection within the meaning of the EU Data Protection Directive (Directive no. 95/46/EC).

We will not disclose your personal information to any other third parties without your prior consent, unless:

  • for the purpose of providing you with the services and information you requested, or
  • if we are legally compelled to do so.

How can you exercise your rights?

You can adapt, update, rectify or delete your personal information via your CVWarehouse user account.

If you want to update or adapt your personal information (e.g. if it is no longer accurate, if it is incomplete or no longer relevant), you can also contact us by sending an e-mail to recruitment.belgium@loyensloeff.com. Please also attach a copy of your identity card or passport, so we can check that requested changes are properly authorised. Upon submitting proof of your identity, you can also obtain, at no cost (provided the volume is reasonable), a copy of your personal data record.

If you no longer wish to receive direct marketing or promotional e-mails (e.g. newsletters or invitations to events) from Loyens & Loeff, or if you want to be removed from our HR database, you can unsubscribe/request removal of your data from our database at any moment, free of charge, by also sending an e-mail to recruitment.belgium@loyensloeff.com.

How to contact us?

If you have any questions or comments about our Policy or the way in which we treat your personal information, please contact:

Loyens & Loeff

Rue Neerveld 101-103

1200 Brussels

T: + 32 2 743 43 43

F: + 32 2 743 43 10

E: recruitment.belgium@loyensloeff.com

Do we use cookies?

Cookies are small text files placed on the hard disk of website visitors' computers and/or devices. They retain certain information, such as visitors' language preference or the contents of a shopping basket. Other cookies collect statistics about website visitors or make sure that the graphics on a website appear correctly and that the website's applications work properly.

This Website uses cookies to help make it more useful and reliable. Some cookies are essential to make our Website work, others serve to enhance your user experience.

Our Website server's access to the information stored on your computer or device is in any case limited to the information contained in the cookie text file.

Cookies themselves do not contain any personal data. All cookies contain a unique code ('name of the server that placed the cookie + expiration data + unique number/value') that allows us to recognize your browser, either during the visit to our Website ('session cookies'), or in case of repeat visits ('permanent cookies'). A permanent cookie remains on your system, although you can always delete or disable it through your browser preferences (see below).

Which types of cookies do we use?

We use the following types of cookies on our Website:

Strictly necessary / technical cookies
These are cookies that are essential for the operation of our Website, they enable you to move around our Website and use our features.
Statistical / analytical cookies (Google Analytics)

We use Google Analytics to gain insight into, among other things, the visitor flows, traffic sources and page views on the Website.

In particular, Google Analytics cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors navigate when they’re using our Website. This helps us to improve user navigation and ensure users find what they need more easily. It also allows us to draw certain visitor statistics. We use these statistics to continuously improve the Website and thus offer you more relevant content.

Information that is collected by Google Analytics is anonymised as much as possible. For example, we cannot see which individual visitors are behind which visits to our website. Google will never process your full IP address and always masks the last octet of your IP address.

In this context, Google acts as a data processor on behalf of Loyens & Loeff. It is not allowed to use the collected information for its own purposes. For more information, please refer to Google’s own Privacy Policy.

If you do not wish to accept Google Analytics cookies, you can customise your browser accordingly so that it refuses them (see below).

Social plug-in tracking cookies
Our website uses social plug-in tracking cookies to enable us to display social media (LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook) sharing buttons and to embed YouTube videos, for example.

When you visit our website for the first time, a message appears explaining that by continuing on our website you consent to the use of these cookies. If you do not want to grant permission, you can set your browser so that it does not accept these cookies (see below).

How do you manage / disable these cookies?

All major Internet browsers allow you to control the cookies that are stored on your computer / device.

If you do not want the Website to place cookies on your computer / device, you can easily manage or remove them by adapting your browser settings accordingly (even though you may then not be able to take advantage of all the features offered by this Website). You can also set your browser to send you a notice when you receive a cookie, so you can decide whether you want to accept it or not.

If you want to block certain cookies, you can do so, in the browser you are using, by following the relevant link below:

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, you can visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Please keep in mind that, when you disable certain cookies that we use, some graphics may not appear correctly, or you may be unable to use certain Website functionalities. This may impact your user experience and you may not be able to visit certain areas of our Website.